Contact Geometry Conference
December 13 - 17
Schedule of Talks

Wednesday
(all talks in School of Education building room e334)

9:00 a.m.

Ko Honda
(AIM)

Tight contact structures with no symplectic fillings
10:30 a.m.
Vincent Colin
(Universite de Nantes and AIM)
Infinitely many tight structures on toroidal manifolds
1:30 p.m.
Tobias Ekholm
(Uppsala University)
High-dimensional Legendrian knots
3:00 p.m.
Lenny Ng
(MIT)
Invariants of Legendrian links
4:30 p.m.
D. Fuchs
(University of California, Davis)
Desintegrations, decompositions, rulings, and Legendrian knot invariants.

Thursday
(all talks in Building 380 room 380-C)

9:00 a.m.
Klaus Mohnke
(Stanford University)
Reeb chords and holomorphic disks
10:30 a.m.
Michael Hutchings
(Stanford University)
Seiberg-Witten Floer homology and pseudoholomorphic curves
1:30 p.m.

Herman Gluck
(University of Pennsylvania)

Contact structures, plasma physics and molecular biology
3:00 p.m.
Kaoru Ono
(Hokkaido University)
Obstruction theory for Lagrangian intersection Floer homology and deformation of Lagrangian submanifolds
4:30 p.m.
Paolo de Bartolomeis
(University of Florence and AIM)
The Eigenvalues of Complex Tangential Laplacian

Friday
(all talks in 380-C)

9:00 a.m.
Will Kazez
(University of Georgia)
Convex Decompositions
10:30 a.m.
Francisco Presas
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Asymptotically holomorphic techniques in contact geometry
1:30 p.m.
Charles B. Thomas
(University of Cambridge)
Cobordism categories, contact geometry and K3-cohomology

Saturday
(all talks in 380-C)

9:00 a.m.
Vladimir Chernov
(University Zurich)
Vassiliev invariants of Legendrian, transverse and framed knots in contact 3-manifolds
10:30 a.m.
Slava Matveyev
(SUNY Stonybrook)
Filling by to-be-holomorphic surfaces
1:30 p.m.
Charles Epstein
(University of Pennsylvania)
Do good manifolds come to bad ends?
3:00 p.m.
Jih-Hsin Cheng
(Academia Sinica, Taipei)
Contact topology and CR geometry in three dimensions
4:30 p.m.
Kirsi Peltonen
(Helsinki University of Technology)
Quasiregular dynamics

Sunday
(all talks in 380-C)

9:00 a.m.
Takashi Tsuboi
(University of Tokyo)
Regular projectively Anosov flows on three manifolds
10:30 a.m.
Yoshihiko Mitsumatsu
(Chuo University)
Linking pairing, foliated cohomology, and contact structures
12:00 noon
Eugene Lerman
(University of Illinois, Urbana and AIM)
The topological structure of contact and symplectic quotients